Updated

GL-C-04

Glossary · Cyprus PR

Cyprus capital gains tax - 20% of the gain

A tax on the gain from selling property located in Cyprus

Cyprus PR programme
20%rate
€150,000main home relief
€30,000other property relief

01 / In 30 seconds

The short answer

What it is
A tax on the gain from selling property located in Cyprus
Rate
20% of the gain on sale
Reliefs
Lifetime: €150,000 on selling a main home or €30,000 on selling other property
When it is paid
Before transfer: the seller obtains tax clearance form N.313

02 / In plain words

What Cyprus capital gains tax means

Capital gains tax (in Greek Φόρος Κεφαλαιουχικών Κερδών) is paid in Cyprus when you sell property located on the island. The rate is 20% of the gain on sale.

Every individual has a lifetime relief: €150,000 of gain on selling a main home or €30,000 on selling other property. It is an overall lifetime limit, not a discount on every sale.

Before the transfer, the seller brings tax clearance form N.313 to the Department of Lands and Surveys - proof that taxes on the property, including capital gains tax, are paid. For PR holders this matters when replacing a property: the investment must be kept, and the tax is a separate cost.

A simple example

A client sells a flat that was not their main home with a gain of €40,000. The €30,000 relief covers part of it, so 20% tax on €10,000 is €2,000.

When capital gains tax arises

  • Selling a flat in Cyprus
  • Replacing the property for PR
  • Exiting the investment
  • Working out the return on a purchase
  • Buying resale: the seller N.313 form

03 / What it covers

What to know

01

Rate

  • 20%
  • Of the gain on sale
  • Property in Cyprus
02

Lifetime reliefs

  • €150,000 - main home
  • €30,000 - other property
  • Overall limit, not per sale
03

Documents

  • Tax clearance N.313
  • Purchase contract
  • Payment receipts
04

Not in Cyprus

  • Property tax
  • Inheritance tax
  • Stamp duty

04 / How it works

How the tax is paid on a sale

Step 1

Gain calculation

Lawyer and accountant work out the gain and relief.

Step 2

Declaration

The sale is declared to the Tax Department.

Step 3

Payment and N.313

Tax paid, the Tax Department issues the form.

Step 4

Transfer

The N.313 form goes to the Lands Department.

Step 5

Done

Property transferred, tax settled.

05 / Key facts

What matters

01Rate

20%

Of the gain on selling property in Cyprus.

02Main home

€150,000

Lifetime relief on selling a main home.

03Other property

€30,000

Lifetime relief on selling other property.

04Form N.313

Before transfer

Confirms that taxes on the property are paid. Without it the transfer will not go through.

Common mistakes

Leaving the tax out of your exit plan

20% of the gain is a noticeable sum. Work it out before buying.

Applying the relief to every sale

€150,000 and €30,000 are lifetime limits.

Buying resale without checking N.313

The seller must settle the taxes, or the transfer will be delayed.

06 / Expert advice

Dmitry Nagy

How to prepare in advance

Keep the purchase contract, payment receipts and property invoices: they are used to work out the gain when you sell.

What we do for you. We work out capital gains tax before you buy and when you exit, check the seller N.313 form and handle the sale with the lawyer.

Dmitry NagyTax consultant, international taxation and compliance (ex-Big4)

07 / Questions

Frequently asked questions

20% of the gain on selling property in Cyprus.

Lifetime: €150,000 for a main home or €30,000 for other property.

No, it is an overall lifetime limit.

Tax Department confirmation that taxes on the property are paid. Needed for the transfer.

No, it was abolished from 2017.

No.

INITIAL ASSESSMENT

Tell us what outcome your family needs

We will design a solution for your case, choose the country and the right status, and take the whole process through to the result.

Or message us on WhatsApp or Telegram

Anna Kovalevskaya, lead lawyer at BRIDGES GLOBAL
Anna KovalevskayaLead lawyer, citizenship and residency, 12 years of practice