RUEN

Passport Index 2026

The world on yourpassport

193destinations without a prior visa154 visa-free, 39 with an ETA or a visa on arrivalPassport:
Methodology

Rank 1 of 199 · data as of 4 October 2026

Earth imagery: NASA

Where you can travel visa-free on your passport, what a second one opens and how many destinations it adds.

Ranking 2026

World passport ranking

The full table on the update date. The score is the number of countries and territories you can travel to without a visa arranged in advance.

RankPassportScoreVisa-freeETAOn arrivaleVisaVisa
1 Singapore19315415242211
2 United Arab Emirates18914212352116
3 Japan18813816342414
4 South Korea18713816332019
5 Sweden18614218262713
6 Germany18514318242912
6 Luxembourg18514317252813
6 Switzerland18514218252912
7 Austria18414216263210
7 Belgium18414218242913
7 Denmark18413919263111
7 Finland18414518212814
7 France18414219233111
7 Greece18414117263012
7 Ireland18413917282814
7 Malaysia1841497282616
7 Malta18414417233012
7 Netherlands18414317243012
7 Spain18414417232913
8 Canada18313612353112
8 Norway18314119233013
8 Poland18314017263112
8 United Kingdom18314015282914
9 Australia18213413353212
9 Czechia18214016262915
9 Estonia18213717282915
9 Hungary18214016263113
9 Italy18214117242915
9 Latvia18213817273014
9 New Zealand18213513343113

Methodology

How we count

  1. 01

    Sources

    The base is the entry rule compilations for 199 nationalities on Wikipedia as of the update date. Every pair is checked against the Henley Passport Index. Where sources differ, we check the foreign ministry and immigration service websites of the destination country.

  2. 02

    Score

    One destination scores one point if you can travel there without a visa arranged in advance: visa-free, with an electronic travel authorisation (ETA) or with a visa on arrival. An eVisa or a consular visa scores nothing. An ETA is not a visa, but you apply for it online before travel, so we also show separately how many destinations need no paperwork at all.

  3. 03

    Disputed cases

    Where sources differ, we follow the official website of the destination country. Where there is no official answer, we use Henley Passport Index data and flag the pair: check the terms before travelling.

  4. 04

    227 and 226

    The reference list has 227 countries and territories. For each passport we count 226: its own country is left out.

  5. 05

    Why indices differ

    Henley counts 227 destinations including territories, Passport Index counts 198 countries and merges ETAs with visas on arrival. So one passport can have several correct figures. We show ours with both of the others next to it.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

  • In our index on the update date Singapore ranks first, followed by the UAE, Japan and South Korea. The order at the top changes almost every month as countries open and close visa-free travel for each other.

  • They use different methods. Henley counts 227 destinations including territories, Passport Index counts 198 countries. We show both figures next to ours so the difference is clear.

  • An ETA is an electronic travel authorisation. You apply online in minutes or days, with no consulate and no interview. The UK, the US and Canada work this way. In the score an ETA counts together with visa-free entry, but you must get it before departure.

  • The index shows the rules on the check date. Before buying tickets, check the terms on the destination country website or with your airline: rules change at short notice. We flag disputed pairs separately.

  • With two passports you enter each country on the one that gives easier terms. The calculator above shows how many destinations are added and which ones.

  • We rebuild the database once a month and immediately when a major country changes its visa regime. The update date is shown in the top line of the page.

Did not find the answer? A specialist will look at your route and passports.